Data Privacy

$1,014.00

This AOTMP® University Training Bundle includes six (6) courses that offer foundational data privacy best practices.

Description

This AOTMP® University Training Bundle includes six (6) courses that offer foundational data privacy best practices.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
(IDP) Introduction to Data Privacy
This introductory course provides a foundational understanding of data privacy. Beyond introducing you to personally identifiable information, and the regional laws which protect it, this lesson covers Data Protection Officers and their relationship to data security. Although this course covers numerous Data Protection Authorities, and the rules they have implemented, it should not replace professional legal counsel. AOTMP® is not responsible for any data collection practices, actions, or outcomes resulting from this course.

(GDP) Introduction to GDPR
The General Data Protection Regulation, or GDPR, is a set of rules designed to give European Union (EU) citizens more control over their personal data. Compliance with the GDPR is not restricted to organizations with physical locations in the EU; any organization that collects or processes EU citizens’ personal data is subject to the same requirements and penalties as EU-based companies. This course reviews key privacy and data regulation requirements of the GDPR, provides four tests that organizations can use to determine if they must comply, and discusses penalties and fines that may follow noncompliance.
The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, or PIPEDA, is a set of rules designed to promote trust of electronic commerce among Canadian citizens. Compliance with PIPEDA is not restricted to organizations with physical locations in affected provinces; any organization that collects or processes Canadian citizens’ personal data is subject to the same requirements and penalties as Canadian-based companies. This course reviews key privacy and data regulation requirements of PIPEDA and will assist enterprises and vendors in better understanding the effects of PIPEDA on their environments.

(PIS) Introduction to the PIS Specification
The Personal Information Security Specification, or PIS Specification, is a systematic, national standard set by the People’s Republic of China in order to protect personal information and how it is shared both domestically and abroad. It lays out detailed new regulations for user consent as well as how personal data is collected, stored, and shared. Compliance with the PIS Specification is not restricted to organizations with physical locations in affected provinces; any organization that collects or processes the data of any person within the territorial confines of the People’s Republic of China is also subject to the PIS Specification. This course offers an overview of the PIS Specification and reviews pertinent compliance standards, enforcement practices, data breach reporting practices, and real-life application of this data privacy law.

(ADP) Understanding US Data Privacy Laws (ADP)
Unlike other regions of the world, the United States does not have a single set of data privacy regulations. Instead, multiple laws focus on data privacy and the expectation is that companies will know which ones govern their industry. This lesson provides learners with a better understanding of the regulations which should guide their decision-making processes. Course topics include Privacy Shield, HIPAA, the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, and the California Consumer Privacy Act.

(CCP) Understanding the California Consumer Privacy Act
This course provides an overview of the California Consumer Privacy Act and how it might impact your organization. Upon completion of the course, your organization will be better equipped to make policy-related decisions. This course includes a history of the CCPA, an overview of its scope, an explanation of the rights it affords Californians, and an overview of an organization’s responsibilities. As an added bonus, a comparison between the CCPA and the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation is provided.

Go to Top